There are five different options to study at Q International School. Once granted eligibility and admitted into Q International School, the Admissions staff will:

  • Manage the visa and immigration preparation process.
  • Assists student collection of all required visa, passport and immigration documentation .
  • Issue I-20 Student Visas.

Applying for a Visa

Students interested in studying English for more than 18 hours per week must apply for an F-1 international student visa.

Students who are planning to travel to the U.S. temporarily, either for holiday, tourism, or medical treatment, may only enroll in one of our short programs under a tourist visa or ESTA.

Students who already have a valid F-1 visa and valid I-20 form from another SEVIS approved school may transfer to Q International School.

F-1 Visa

  • Complete the Q International School Application
    • Pay the $125 application fee and $75 express mail fee
    • If accepted, the student will receive an acceptance packet from Q International School.
  • Pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee
    • Students seeking an F-1 Visa must pay the I-901 SEVIS fee before scheduling an F-1 visa interview appointment. Payments may be made online at https://www.fmjfee.com
    • Print a receipt for confirmation of payment
  • Schedule the F-1 visa interview appointment online through the U.S. Embassy
    • Find a local U.S. embassy online at https://www.usembassy.gov
    • Complete the nonimmigrant visa application (DS-160) online at https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV
    • Confirm that all instructions and policies have been reviewed
    • Print the confirmation page as proof of the appointment
  • Bring all the supporting documents to the appointment
    • Supporting documents include but are not limited to: passport, bank statement, acceptance letter, initial I-20, I-901 SEVIS Fee receipt, flight tickets, etc.)
  • If approved, the U.S. embassy will collect all passport
    • A new passport will be issued with the F-1 visa via mail
  • Contact Q International School via info@qschool.edu to arrange for accommodations and finalize any tuition payments

Tourist Visa

  • Complete the Q International School Application
    • Pay the $125 application fee and $75 express mail fee
    • If accepted, the student will receive an acceptance packet from Q International School.
  • Schedule the tourist visa (B1/B2) interview appointment online through the U.S. Embassy
    • Find a local U.S. embassy online at https://www.usembassy.gov
    • Complete the nonimmigrant visa application (DS-160) online at https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV
    • Confirm that all instructions and policies have been reviewed
    • Print the confirmation page as proof of the appointment
  • Bring all the supporting documents to the appointment
    • Supporting documents include but are not limited to: passport, bank statement, invitation letter, flight tickets, etc.)
  • If approved, the U.S. embassy will collect all passport
    • A new passport will be issued with the B1/B2 visa via mail
  • Contact Q International School via info@qschool.edu to arrange for accommodations and finalize any tuition payments

Transfer Student (in the U.S.)

  • Complete the Q International School Application
    • Pay the $125 application and the full program tuition
    • If accepted, the student will receive an acceptance packet from Q International School.
  • Complete the Q International School transfer form, available by contacting the Admissions office at info@qschool.edu
  • If approved, submit the Q International School Acceptance Letter and Transfer Form to the previous school
  • Wait for the previous school to transfer your I-20 to Q International School

Transfer Student (outside of the U.S.)

  • Complete the Q International School Application.
    • Pay the $125 application, $75 express mail fee and the full program tuition.
    • If accepted, the student will receive an acceptance packet from Q International School.
  • Complete the Q International School transfer form, available by contacting the Admissions office at info@qschool.edu
  • If approved, submit the Q International School Acceptance Letter and Transfer Form to the previous school.
  • Wait for the previous school to transfer your I-20 to Q International School.
  • Once an I-20 is received by Q International School, a member of the Admissions office will ask to be provided with your current address and phone number.

ESTA / visa Waiver Program

What should I do next?

  • Complete the Q International School
    • Contact the admissions office after receiving an updated passport with the F-1 visa or tourist visa from the U.S. embassy.
    • Make a tuition payment at least 30 days before your program start date or the date before visa approval, whichever comes first.
    • If payment was not made on time, the I-20 will be cancelled. Students without a valid I-20 will not be permitted to enter the U.S.
  • Arrange housing accommodations
    • Contact the admissions office to find out more about homestay and student residence information
    • Homestay and student residence availability are on a first come first serve basis
    • Accommodation payments must be made in full before a confirmation is provided
  • Purchase health insurance
    • While attending Q International School, health insurance is required.
    • You can purchase health insurance from Q International School or provide a copy of your own health/travel insurance that covers your stay in the U.S.
  • Prepare for travel
    • Email your flight ticket or the exact arrival time to the Q International School admissions office at info@qschool.edu

F.A.Q.

Do I need a study visa to study at Q International School?

No, however if you come on a tourist visa, you may only study part-time (less than 18 hours per week). If your primary purpose for entering the U.S. is to study, it is in your best interest to get an F-1 (student) visa.

How long can I study with the tourist visa?

It depends on your country. If you come with an ESTA (visa waiver), you cannot stay in the U.S. for more than 90 days. If you come with a B1/2 visa, you normally cannot stay in the U.S. for more than 180 days. Duration of stay of each passport holder may vary. Please check with your local consulate.

How do I get an F-1 visa?

You must submit the complete QIS application. A complete application consists the application form, copy of passport, visa and I-20 (if applicable), bank statement, application fee, and express mail fee (if applicable). Pay the SEVIS I-901 (I-20) fee online at www.fmjfee.com. Then you can schedule your visa interview online with the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your home country.  You will pay the tuition fee after you F-1 visa is approved.

What should I do when my visa has been approved?

Contact the admissions office to make your tuition payment and other payment if applicable.

What should I do if my visa was denied?

Contact the admissions office for visa application related assistance.

When will I get my I-20?

Once you have completed your Q International School application, Q International School will issue the acceptance packet which includes the acceptance letter and the I-20. You can either pay the $75 international express mail fee or arrange for pick up. If you decided to ask Q International School to FedEx your acceptance packet, you must submit the full name of the recipient, complete address including the zip code, and the phone number of the recipient.

How long will my I-20 be valid for?

The length of time printed on your I-20 is pre-determined by the course you are taking and not by the number of weeks you will be studying with us. If you end your course before your I-20 expiration date and do not re-enroll, your I-20 will be completed. If you want to stay for the full length of your I-20, you will have to pay for an extension of your course and continue to maintain full-time studies during the extension. After your last day of study, you will be permitted a grace period of 60 calendar days to depart the U.S. or  2 weeks to transfer to another SEVIS approved school.

When can I enter the U.S. with my I-20?

You have up to 30 days before the start date listed on your I-20 to enter the U.S.

Do you accept students whose I-20 has been terminated?

QIS does not accept terminated record. Therefore, QIS does not help with reinstatement neither. QIS may accept a student whose I-20 has been terminated and may issue the student an initial I-20 for reentry.  However, cases vary.

What if I enter the U.S. later than the start date of my program listed on the I-20?

You will be denied entry to the U.S. at the custom. Therefore, you must contact the admissions office if you decided to enter the U.S. later than the start date listed on your I-20. The admissions office will mail you a new I-20 for your new start date.

Can I work with an F-1 visa?

According to U.S. government regulations, you are not eligible to work with an F-1 visa. However, we have the ESL in Career Pathway available in which you will enroll in the ESL program and do a non-paid internship in one of our partner companies.

Can I change my status from tourist to F-1?

You may not change your ESTA to F-1 because you do not have a visa. However, if you have a B1/2 visa, you may change it to an F-1 visa. Please contact the admissions office for change of status related assistance.

Can I change my status from J-1 to F-1?

You may change your J-1 to F-1 if your J-1 visa is not subject to the two-year residence requirement. Please contact the admissions office for change of status related assistance.